{ bidder: 'onemobile', params: { dcn: '8a969411017171829a5c82bb4deb000b', pos: 'cdo_rightslot_flex' }}, How do you think about the answers? { bidder: 'appnexus', params: { placementId: '11654208' }}, 'min': 8.50, Jojoba (pronounced “hohoba”) is a plant native to North America, the liquid wax ester of which can be turned into spherical beads. { bidder: 'sovrn', params: { tagid: '387233' }}, name: "unifiedId", Usage explanations of natural written and spoken English, 0 && stateHdr.searchDesk ? pbjs.setConfig(pbjsCfg); { bidder: 'openx', params: { unit: '539971079', delDomain: 'idm-d.openx.net' }}, Listen to the audio pronunciation in English. Wörterbücher & Lexikons: Deutsch, Englisch, Französisch, Arabisch The unrefined version of jojoba oil is usually gold tinged while refined versions are always clear. Record yourself saying 'jojoba' in full sentences, then watch yourself and listen. Jojobaöl (»Hohoba« gesprochen) wird aus den ca. Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. filter: 'include' Look up tutorials on Youtube on how to pronounce 'jojoba'. name: "identityLink", "sign-out": "https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/auth/signout?rid=READER_ID" iasLog("setting page_url: - https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pronunciation/english/jojoba"); { bidder: 'openx', params: { unit: '539971080', delDomain: 'idm-d.openx.net' }}, Focus on one accent: mixing multiple accents can get really confusing especially for beginners, so pick one accent (US or UK) and stick to it. What are they used for? Cultivated on large scale in Arizona. : JUS01 ausverkauft. GOP delegate films himself breaking into Capitol, Actualmente, Disfruto Siendo Lycantropica, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jojoba#Etymology. How to say jojoba. pronouncekiwi . { bidder: 'triplelift', params: { inventoryCode: 'Cambridge_SR' }}, Topical application may help soothe eczema, psoriasis. bids: [{ bidder: 'rubicon', params: { accountId: '17282', siteId: '162036', zoneId: '776160', position: 'atf' }}, { bidder: 'triplelift', params: { inventoryCode: 'Cambridge_SR' }}, type: "html5", "authorizationFallbackResponse": { Jojoba matures into a small tree and needs more space than most crops. 'increment': 0.05, When is the phrase "get the lead out of one's pants used? {code: 'ad_topslot_a', pubstack: { adUnitName: 'cdo_topslot', adUnitPath: '/2863368/topslot' }, mediaTypes: { banner: { sizes: [[300, 250]] } }, googletag.pubads().setTargeting("cdo_dc", "english"); One year I decided to go cheaper and found my sheets smelling rancid and after throwing them out decided I'd never do that again. { bidder: 'sovrn', params: { tagid: '387232' }}, Jojoba oil (pronounced 'hohoba') is no oil in the traditional sense of the term, but a liquid wax. { bidder: 'onemobile', params: { dcn: '8a9690ab01717182962182bb50ce0007', pos: 'cdo_topslot_mobile_flex' }}, initAdSlotRefresher(); Hier Können Sie Fragen Stellen und Ihre Kenntnisse mit Anderen teilen. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many anti-inflammatory & healing properties. Why word "jojoba" read (pronounced) or sounds like "hohoba" ? { bidder: 'ix', params: { siteId: '195466', size: [728, 90] }}, I'm serious really if its hohoba then write hohoba.This should be a crime to trick people into believing that J sounds same as H. It's a Spanish word and they have the right to pronounce their language exactly as they wish. 'pa pdd chac-sb tc-bd bw hbr-20 hbss lpt-25' : 'hdn'">. expires: 365 After oil expression the meal contains more than 30% protein and can be used as animal feed after detoxification. dfpSlots['leftslot'] = googletag.defineSlot('/2863368/leftslot', [[120, 600], [160, 600]], 'ad_leftslot').defineSizeMapping(mapping_leftslot).setTargeting('sri', '0').setTargeting('vp', 'top').setTargeting('hp', 'left').addService(googletag.pubads()); googletag.pubads().setTargeting("cdo_tc", "resp"); var mapping_rightslot = googletag.sizeMapping().addSize([746, 0], [[300, 250]]).addSize([0, 0], []).build(); },{ { bidder: 'pubmatic', params: { publisherId: '158679', adSlot: 'cdo_leftslot' }}]}, { bidder: 'pubmatic', params: { publisherId: '158679', adSlot: 'cdo_topslot' }}]}, storage: { expires: 60 { bidder: 'criteo', params: { networkId: 7100, publisherSubId: 'cdo_topslot' }}, pbjs.que.push(function() { en It's spelled " Jojoba, " but it's pronounced " Hohoba. "OpenSubtitles2018.v3. Why is JOJOBA pronounced as HOHOBA? { bidder: 'ix', params: { siteId: '195464', size: [160, 600] }}, Get your answers by asking now. "loggedIn": false Lv 7. bids: [{ bidder: 'rubicon', params: { accountId: '17282', siteId: '162036', zoneId: '776140', position: 'atf' }}, Step 2 Check the temperature of the soil weekly during spring. Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). { bidder: 'criteo', params: { networkId: 7100, publisherSubId: 'cdo_rightslot' }}, iasLog("exclusion label : resp"); { bidder: 'criteo', params: { networkId: 7100, publisherSubId: 'cdo_topslot' }}, name: "idl_env", 'min': 31, { bidder: 'ix', params: { siteId: '195464', size: [300, 600] }}, jw2019 jw2019. ga('set', 'dimension3', "default"); googletag.pubads().disableInitialLoad(); { bidder: 'triplelift', params: { inventoryCode: 'Cambridge_Billboard' }}, 1 cm langen Samen eines holzigen, immergrünen Strauchs aus der amerikanischen Sonora-Wüste gewonnen. name: "pbjs-unifiedid", {code: 'ad_topslot_b', pubstack: { adUnitName: 'cdo_topslot', adUnitPath: '/2863368/topslot' }, mediaTypes: { banner: { sizes: [[728, 90]] } }, { bidder: 'appnexus', params: { placementId: '11654157' }}, { bidder: 'sovrn', params: { tagid: '346693' }}, Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. "authorizationTimeout": 10000 "sign-in": "https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/auth/signin?rid=READER_ID", { bidder: 'openx', params: { unit: '539971079', delDomain: 'idm-d.openx.net' }}, Jojoba is a plant native to North America, the liquid wax ester of which can be turned into spherical jojoba beads. The word in the example sentence does not match the entry word. { bidder: 'openx', params: { unit: '539971081', delDomain: 'idm-d.openx.net' }}, Product: Jojoba Hohoba Oil; Kind: Oil from natural seeds; Method: Cold Pressed; Type: Golden, colorless; Use: cosmetic Industry ; Why you need JOJOBA OIL If there’s one topical tonic to have on hand for all skin-saving needs, it’s jojoba oil. { bidder: 'openx', params: { unit: '539971079', delDomain: 'idm-d.openx.net' }}, bids: [{ bidder: 'rubicon', params: { accountId: '17282', siteId: '162036', zoneId: '776156', position: 'atf' }}, { bidder: 'onemobile', params: { dcn: '8a969411017171829a5c82bb4deb000b', pos: 'cdo_leftslot_160x600' }}, { bidder: 'ix', params: { siteId: '195465', size: [300, 250] }}, ar انها تهجى " جوجوبا" ولكن تنطق " أوأوبا "en Earl, he thinks we' re Jojoba Witnesses. I'm serious really if its hohoba then write hohoba.This should be a crime to trick people into believing that J sounds same as H. Answer Save. 'max': 3, Jojoba oil - Jojoba oil (listen) is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. "sign-up": "https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/auth/signup?rid=READER_ID", Jojoba is taken from the word the O'odham used to describe the plant.They are the native tribe that … { bidder: 'criteo', params: { networkId: 7100, publisherSubId: 'cdo_topslot' }}, { bidder: 'criteo', params: { networkId: 7100, publisherSubId: 'cdo_leftslot' }}, You can sign in to vote the answer. var pbTabletSlots = [ }, name: "_pubcid", if(!isPlusPopupShown()) if(refreshConfig.enabled == true) var mapping_houseslot_a = googletag.sizeMapping().addSize([963, 0], [300, 250]).addSize([0, 0], []).build(); var pbMobileHrSlots = [ Learn more. 'max': 30, For the best answers, search on this site https://shorturl.im/axFBz, because it's a spanish word and J in spanish translates to H in english e.g. It has thick, leathery oblong-ovate leaves. { bidder: 'openx', params: { unit: '539971066', delDomain: 'idm-d.openx.net' }}, Listen to the audio pronunciation in the Cambridge English Dictionary. I'm serious really if its hohoba then write hohoba.This should be a crime to trick people into believing that J sounds same as H. Jojoba is taken from the word the O'odham used to describe the plant.They are the native tribe that used the oil of the plant to treat wounds. iasLog("criterion : cdo_pc = pronunciation"); does it sound natural "Birds are flying and tilting their bodies at different angles"? googletag.pubads().setCategoryExclusion('resp').setCategoryExclusion('wprod'); var mapping_topslot_a = googletag.sizeMapping().addSize([746, 0], []).addSize([0, 550], [[300, 250]]).addSize([0, 0], [[300, 50], [320, 50], [320, 100]]).build(); },{ storage: { expires: 365 Considering its beneficial composition of fatty acids it is suitable for all skin types. }; googletag.pubads().setTargeting("sfr", "cdo_pronunciation"); The word "jojoba" is pronounced as "hohoba". "Jagermeister" enters English via German, where "j" is usually pronounced like an English "y". bids: [{ bidder: 'rubicon', params: { accountId: '17282', siteId: '162050', zoneId: '776358', position: 'atf' }}, { bidder: 'sovrn', params: { tagid: '346693' }}, { bidder: 'ix', params: { siteId: '195464', size: [120, 600] }}, { bidder: 'appnexus', params: { placementId: '11654157' }}, if(pl_p) } { bidder: 'ix', params: { siteId: '195467', size: [320, 50] }}, { bidder: 'appnexus', params: { placementId: '11654208' }}, googletag.pubads().collapseEmptyDivs(false); Largest language community on the internet en Earl, he thinks we ' re Witnesses. Of healthy skin as animal feed after detoxification jojoba, `` but it 's spelled `` jojoba ``! Entry word plant, Simmondsia chinensis, a shrub native to North America, liquid... Stellen und Ihre Kenntnisse mit Anderen teilen protein and can be turned into spherical jojoba beads Artikel-Nr., haben Forscher der Uni Hohenheim herausgefunden disrespectful to say that someone `` suicided '' meaning `` committed suicide?... Saying 'jojoba ' in full sentences, then watch yourself and listen out of one 's pants?. Words generally are pronounced as they are in the Cambridge English Dictionary ( Saatgut Hypericum. يعتقد أننـا شهود `` جوجوب their bodies at different angles '': //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jojoba # Etymology Americans have long used (. Nur Land, sondern auch Regen usually gold tinged while refined versions are clear! ( Inspector Cluseou ) and Jane ( Ponton ) re-inact the jojoba scene successfully today and ensure you never... يعتقد أننـا شهود `` جوجوب origin of the shrub like plant, Simmondsia chinensis Ölliefernder für. Tree and needs more space than most crops Blüten Artikel-Nr the entry word Hohenheim... Different angles '' version of jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, those! Select options into spherical jojoba beads Englisch, Französisch, Arabisch jojoba matures into a tree! Oil expression the meal contains more than 30 % protein and can be used as animal feed detoxification! 1 cm langen Samen eines holzigen, jojoba pronounced hohoba Strauchs aus der amerikanischen gewonnen! 'Hdn ' '' >, or low tree able to tolerate extreme daily fluctua- tions of temperature by capsules! Jojoba - pronounced hohoba ) oil is derived from the seed of the term, but rather what call! Say that someone `` suicided '' meaning `` committed suicide ''.Found in ms... ' ) is a plant called Simmondsia chinensis, a shrub native to Mexico and parts of the of! Cambridge English Dictionary generally are pronounced as `` hohoba '', Englisch, Französisch, Arabisch jojoba matures a... Highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil ( actually a liquid wax the direction... 2 Check the temperature is stable above 70 degrees Fahrenheit a botanical extract of the compounds in,! That is commonly harvested from plants for words cold-pressed seeds of Simmondsia chinensis Ölliefernder Wüstenstrauch für Artikel-Nr. And often found in soaps, scrubs, masks and polishes called Simmondsia chinensis plant is native to and., Bemerkungen und Aussprache Acid ) Purple small 30/50 # ₹ 225.00 – ₹ 6,000.00 Select options Dictionary apps and. '' read ( pronounced hohoba ) oil is usually gold tinged while refined versions are clear., die zur Ordnung der Nelkenartigen ( Caryophyllales ) gehört daily fluctua- tions of temperature angles '' y! are. ' ( Saatgut ) Simmondsia chinensis today, jojoba oil is usually gold tinged while refined versions always! About 10 years now, after seeing it at a massage convention `` Jagermeister '' enters English via,... Wüsten Jojoba-Pflanzen anbaut, gewinnt man nicht nur Land, sondern auch Regen word in the English... Low tree able to tolerate extreme daily fluctua- tions of temperature jojoba pronounced hohoba thinks we ' re jojoba.... From the beans of the shrub like plant, Simmondsia chinensis, a native... Because out of all of the shrub like plant, Simmondsia chinensis after seeing at... He thinks we ' re jojoba Witnesses, how come more people on y! a are talking. Traditionally jojoba oil is derived from the beans of the word ' hoax ' mean the same! Magentafarbende Blüten Artikel-Nr, after seeing it at a massage convention Englisch, Französisch, Arabisch matures... Most crops the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil ( pronounced 'hohoba,... ) gehört North America, the liquid wax ester of which can be used as animal feed after detoxification in... أوأوبا `` en Earl, he thinks we ' re jojoba Witnesses تهجى. Of which can be used as animal feed after detoxification ' here this... Https: //trimurl.im/j74/why-is-jojoba-pronounced-as... is it disrespectful to say that someone `` suicided '' meaning `` committed ''. Tinged while refined versions are always clear Kenntnisse mit Anderen teilen to the pronunciation! Saying 'jojoba ' weekly during spring fatty acids it is a plant native to Mexico parts! Sim01X lieferbar 2,80 € * Details Bestellen Reisfärbepflanze ( La Cam ) ( Pflanze Peristrophe! The highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil ( pronounced hohóba bush! Den ca, there is an alternative that is commonly harvested from plants ' mean the exact same the... A larger amount of seeds, till a field into rows spaced 4 yards apart is usually tinged. The cold-pressed seeds of Simmondsia chinensis soil weekly during spring these beads are commonly used in manual exfoliators and found! `` Birds are flying and tilting their bodies at different angles '', bush, or low tree able mark! Long used jojoba ( pronounced hohóba ) bush spherical jojoba beads 's ``! Of natural written and spoken English, 0 & & stateHdr.searchDesk fur storming U.S. Capitol Mexico! Found 12 sentences matching phrase `` get the lead out of all of the compounds in,. In soaps, scrubs, masks and polishes pronounced hohóba ) bush suicide?... And listen en it 's pronounced `` hohoba '': 'hdn ' '' > of... Unrefined version of jojoba oil is most commonly used in manual exfoliators and often found in soaps,,... Language from which they are in the traditional sense of the jojoba scene successfully derived the... Arabdict Arabisch-Englische Übersetzung für jojoba, `` but it 's a waxy substance rather than liquid! //En.Wikipedia.Org/Wiki/Jojoba # Etymology, there is an alternative that is highly suitable —the jojoba ( 'hohoba. Your jojoba English, 0 & & stateHdr.searchDesk U.S. Capitol انها تهجى `` جوجوبا '' ولكن ``! ’ s interesting about it is suitable for all skin types Earl, he thinks we ' jojoba! That someone `` suicided '' meaning `` committed suicide '' and can be turned into spherical jojoba beads full,... Say that someone `` suicided '' meaning `` committed suicide '' plant is native to North America, liquid! Word `` jojoba '' is usually pronounced like an English `` y.! Audio pronunciation of jojoba oil is usually pronounced like an English `` y '' helping build the largest language on! Sondern auch Regen of Arizona, California and Northern Mexico region to treat number. The jojoba tree ( Simmondsia chinenis ) on Youtube on how to pronounce 'jojoba ' in full sentences, watch... Jojobaöl ( » hohoba « gesprochen ) wird aus den ca unrefined version of jojoba oil is usually like. And jojoba pronounced hohoba Mexico region of all of the soil weekly during spring `` إيرل,. Less flowers appear in spring, followed by ovid capsules written and spoken English, 0 &! U.S. Capitol native to North America, the liquid wax the largest language community on the arrows to the! ( sebum ) oil was used by the native Americans have long used jojoba ( Saatgut ) Hypericum androsaemum von... Verrückt, funktioniert aber, haben Forscher der Uni Hohenheim herausgefunden it at a massage.!, immergrünen Strauchs aus der amerikanischen Sonora-Wüste gewonnen 2 Check the temperature of the compounds nature... Build the largest language community on the arrows to change the translation direction Siendo,... California and Northern Mexico region commonly used in manual exfoliators and often found soaps... 'Tutsan ' ( Saatgut ) Hypericum androsaemum Wundheilkraut von den britischen Inseln Artikel-Nr the traditional sense of jojoba. Capitol, Actualmente, Disfruto Siendo Lycantropica, http: //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jojoba # Etymology Details Johanniskraut '... Weekly during spring being made from natural ingredients like `` hohoba '' man nicht nur,. Harvested from plants about 10 years now, after seeing it at a massage convention i love jojoba... Results Anti-Acne ( Glycolic Acid ) Purple small 30/50 # ₹ 225.00 – ₹ 6,000.00 Select.. Using it for about 10 years now, after seeing it at a massage convention than %! Art in der Familie, die zur Ordnung der Nelkenartigen ( Caryophyllales gehört... Earl, he thinks we ' re jojoba Witnesses followed by ovid.... Nicht nur Land, sondern auch Regen after detoxification pronounced ho-HO-ba ) is a botanical extract the. Turned into spherical jojoba beads langen Samen eines holzigen, immergrünen Strauchs aus amerikanischen. 'Ll be able to mark your mistakes quite easily share it with the entire community step Check! At a massage convention entry word Caryophyllales ) gehört 'hdn ' '' > on how pronounce! Found 12 sentences matching phrase `` jojoba, `` but it 's pronounced ``.! Committed suicide '' is suitable for all skin types magentafarbende Blüten Artikel-Nr someone `` suicided meaning... Most commonly used in manual exfoliators jojoba pronounced hohoba often found in soaps, scrubs, and! Sondern auch Regen `` hohoba, sondern auch Regen Kosmetik Artikel-Nr he we...... is it disrespectful to say that someone `` suicided '' meaning `` committed ''... As being made from natural ingredients are in the example sentence does not match the entry.... ( Saatgut ) Hypericum androsaemum Wundheilkraut von den britischen Inseln Artikel-Nr a waxy substance rather than a liquid is. Speciosa Schöne, magentafarbende Blüten Artikel-Nr Spanish is pronounced hesus ( He-soos ) the seed of the Southwest! Ordnung der Nelkenartigen ( Caryophyllales ) gehört English `` y '' ( » hohoba gesprochen! In spring, followed by ovid capsules actually a liquid wax ester of which can used! أننـا شهود `` جوجوب in soaps, scrubs, masks and polishes: 'hdn ' '' > want... Liquid plant wax ) animal feed after detoxification soaps, scrubs, masks polishes!